Talk to our Experts

1300 650 747

Smart House SolarSmart House Solar

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Smart House Solar Pty Ltd. (ABN 99 621 687 867) hereinafter referred to as “SHS” respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which SHS and its subsidiaries (“we/us/our”) will handle (collect, use, maintains and disclose) personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Law”).

1. Collecting personal information

SHS may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our website www.smarthousesolar.com.au, request for a quote, request a call back, register on the website, place an order, subscribe to any newsletter, fill out any form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. Your web browser places cookies on its hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of our website may not function properly. Users with a remarketing cookie may be targeted across advertising networks to receive relevant advertisements. You may opt out of this ad serving using the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt-out page www.networkadvertising.org or you can opt out of just the Google Remarketing program by using the Google Ad Preference manager: www.networkadvertising.org. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on tool to opt out of the Google Remarketing program.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that SHS not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

2. Using personal information

SHS may use your personal information for the following purposes:

      • To supply the products and services that you have ordered.
      • To inform you of our promotions, offers or specials.
      • To improve customer service – information you provide helps us to respond to your customer service requests and to support your needs more efficiently.
      • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how you and other users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.
      • We may use any feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
      • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other website features.
      • To send you information which you have agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
      • To send emails, sms, newsletters, mails.

SHS may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

3. Disclosing personal information

SHS do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of MC Electrical, www.smarthousesolar.com.au,its customers or third parties.

You consent to us sharing your personal information with SHS subsidiaries:

We use third party service providers (such as our call-centre) to help us operate our business and this website or administer activities on our behalf. We will take reasonable steps to require the overseas recipient to comply with Australian Privacy Principles unless the recipient is subject to laws that would protect your information in a substantially similar way to the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of that information to any third party service providers, and who have their servers, which may be located outside of Australia for that purpose. We shall disclose your personal information if disclosure of the personal information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

4. Securing information

SHS is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

5. Accessing information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification (driver’s licence or any other form of identification) so we can make sure that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of providing access. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@smarthousesolar.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

6. Correcting information

If you believe that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information or you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us at info@smarthousesolar.com.au and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If we are made aware of any ongoing concerns about our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

7. Complaints

If you have any problem or complaint, including any complaint that we have not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us, addressing your concern to info@smarthousesolar.com.au.

8. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe or opt out of communications from us, please send email to info@smarthousesolar.com.au.

9. Updates

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with the Privacy Law. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.